Divided Tax Court Decides E&P Computation Issue in Eaton
[…] In an opinion by Judge Kerrigan, the majority held that the law required the CFC partners to increase E&P for the U.S. partnership’s income inclusions. Although the opinion does not expressly state so, it appears to adopt the IRS’s arguments for increasing the CFC partners’ E&P.

The court began with the language of section 964(a), which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in section 312(k)(4), for purposes of this subpart the earnings and profits of any foreign corporation…for any taxable year shall be determined according to rules substantially similar to those applicable to domestic corporations, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary….” (emphasis added).